tmedia
Main content

Latest Videos

Pre-Season In The Sun

12:25pm  Nov 21, 2017

Bevo announces leaders to players

7:00pm  Nov 20, 2017

Leaders Of The Pack

4:02pm  Nov 20, 2017

New Captain Speaks To Media

12:25pm  Nov 20, 2017

Dogs trio among the AFLCA votes

May 16, 2017 9:20 AM

Flight EW10 Easton Wood has been nominated for Mark Of The Year, after his sky-high moment with 40 seconds left on the clock during round 8 vs WCE.

Stand-in skipper Easton Wood was one of three Bulldogs to poll AFLCA votes during Friday night’s narrow loss to West Coast at Domain Stadium.

Wood polled four votes on the back of a 15 disposal, five mark performance, to go along with a game-high eleven one percenters and a mark of the year contender.

Caleb Daniel’s 15 disposal (10 uncontested), and three inside 50 final term was enough to earn him three votes while speedy half back Jason Johannisen picked up two.

Overall, Marcus Bontempelli is the highest ranked Bulldog, sitting in fifth place on the AFLCA Leaderboard.

EVERY round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5.

The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

WEST COAST v WESTERN BULLDOGS
7 Shannon Hurn (WC)
6 Andrew Gaff (WC)
5 Elliot Yeo (WC)
4 Easton Wood (WB)
3 Caleb Daniel (WB)
2 Jason Johannisen (WB)
2 Sam Mitchell (WC)
1 Jeremy McGovern (WC)

HAWTHORN v BRISBANE LIONS
7 Tom Mitchell (Haw)
7 Tom Rockliff (BL)
5 Dayne Zorko (BL)
4 Billy Hartung (Haw)
3 Luke Hodge (Haw)
2 Ryan Burton (Haw)
2 Ben McEvoy (Haw)

ST KILDA v CARLTON
10 Jack Billings (StK)
7 Patrick Cripps (Carl)
7 Sebastian Ross (StK)
4 Jack Steven (StK)
1 Sam Docherty (Carl)
1 Marc Murphy (Carl)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY v COLLINGWOOD
10 Josh Kelly (GWS)
8 Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
5 Taylor Adams (Coll)
4 Steele Sidebottom (Coll)
2 Brodie Grundy (Coll)
1 Devon Smith (GWS)

ESSENDON v GEELONG
9 Joe Daniher (Ess)
7 Michael Hurley (Ess)
5 Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (Ess)
4 Dyson Heppell (Ess)
3 Orazio Fantasia (Ess)
1 Zach Merrett (Ess)
1 Zac Smith (Geel)

ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE
10 Jack Viney (Melb)
8 Michael Hibberd (Melb)
5 Clayton Oliver (Melb)
5 Christian Petacca (Melb)
2 Bernie Vince (Melb)

RICHMOND v FREMANTLE
10 Michael Walters (Frem)
8 Bradley Hill (Frem)
5 Shaun Grigg (Rich)
4 Alex Rance (Rich)
2 Lachie Neale (Frem)
1 Jack Riewoldt (Rich)

GOLD COAST v PORT ADELAIDE
8 Brad Ebert (PA)
7 Tom Jonas (PA)
6 Chad Wingard (PA)
4 Paddy Ryder (PA)
3 Travis Boak (PA)
1 Jarman Impey (PA)
1 Steven May (GC)

NORTH MELBOURNE v SYDNEY
10 Josh Kennedy (Syd)
8 Luke Parker (Syd)
5 Dan Hannebery (Syd)
4 Nic Newman (Syd)
3 Sam Reid (Syd)

AFLCA LEADERBOARD
43 Elliot Yeo (WC)
42 Rory Sloane (Adel)
36 Clayton Oliver (Melb)
32 Gary Ablett (GC)
31 Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
31 Sebastian Ross (StK)
31 Joel Selwood (Geel)
29 Ollie Wines (PA)
27 Marc Murphy (Carl)
27 Jack Steven (StK)