Main content
Western Bulldogs Header Branding

Three Dogs picked to play AFLX

Reigning Club best and fairest Lachie Hunter and Bulldogs captain Easton Wood were selected at the Draft. (Photo: AFL Media) - Western Bulldogs
Reigning Club best and fairest Lachie Hunter and Bulldogs captain Easton Wood were selected at the Draft. (Photo: AFL Media)

Three stars from the Western Bulldogs will compete in the realestate.com.au AFLX 2019 competition, following the completion of the draft.

Prior to the draft, Bulldogs vice-captain Marcus Bontempelli had been announced as Nathan Fyfe’s deputy at the FLYERS.

Reigning Club best and fairest Lachie Hunter and Bulldogs captain Easton Wood were selected at the Draft, with picks 28 and 29, and will represent the FLYERS and the RAMPAGE respectively.

Hunter was originally selected by Jack Riewoldt and the RAMPAGE with pick 28 – however a surprise element to the draft saw him stolen by the FLYERS, joining Bontempelli and Fyfe.

The captains of the BOLTS, FLYERS and RAMPAGE were given a steal card enabling them to pick another team’s player from Round 6 through to the end.

Subsequently, the RAMPAGE then proceeded to take Wood with the next pick in the draft.

The AFLX captains had a maximum of 30 seconds to make each of their selections, with all captains making their selections within the allotted timeframe.

The selection order was determined when one of four numbered, pink AFLX Sherrin footballs were chosen at the beginning of the draft.

**

AFLX Teams

BOLTS: Patrick Dangerfield (captain), Luke Hodge (vice-captain), Tom Hawkins, Steele Sidebottom, Mark Blicavs, Robbie Gray, Andrew Gaff, Luke Parker, Jaidyn Stephenson, Andrew McGrath, Jack Billings, Daniel Rich, Robbie Tarrant, Jack Steele.

DEADLY: Eddie Betts (captain), Shaun Burgoyne (vice-captain), Bradley Hill, Jarrod Harbrow, Tim Kelly, Chad Wingard, Travis Varcoe, Steven May, Lewis Jetta, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, Joel Hamling, Willie Rioli, Sam Powell-Pepper, Cameron Ellis-Yolmen.

FLYERS: Nat Fyfe (captain), Marcus Bontempelli (vice-captain), Scott Pendlebury, Alex Rance, Jeremy Cameron, Isaac Heeney, Stephen Coniglio, Rory Laird, Travis Boak, Lachie Hunter, Aliir Aliir, Michael Hurley, Josh P. Kennedy, Jack Higgins.

RAMPAGE: Jack Riewoldt (captain), Patrick Cripps (vice-captain), Lachie Whitfield, Rory Sloane, Phil Davis, Dayne Zorko, Isaac Smith, Luke Breust, Easton Wood, Tom McDonald, Dylan Shiel, Shaun Higgins, Tim Membrey, Zac Fisher.

**

Each team will play for prize money to be donated to a charity nominated by the team captain. The winner will receive $30,000, with the runner-up receiving $10,000 and the remaining two teams each receiving $5000 for their charities.

Bontempelli and Hunter’s FLYERS will be playing for Royal Flying Doctors Perth, while Wood’s RAMPAGE will play for Maddie’s Vision

The Seven Network and Fox Footy will broadcast the tournament live, held on February 22, from 7.00pm AEDT. It will also be available live via AFL.com.au and AFL Live App, thanks to Telstra.

For more information on AFLX, visit X.afl