tmedia
Main content

Western Bulldogs Football Club Honour Roll

YR President Secretary Treasurer SNR. Coach SNR. Captain Club B&F Leading Goalkicker POS
1925 L. Caldecott C. Newbould J. Fawcett C. McCarthy C. McCarthy   A. Hopkins (40) 11th
1926 G. Sayer/ K. McCarthy C. Newbould J. Fawcett J. Cassidy/ S. Saunders C. McCarthy/ A. Hopkins   A. Hopkins/ L. Chapple (42) 10th
1927 K. McCarthy V. Samson J. Fawcett P. Scanlon P. Scanlon I. McAlpine L. Chapple (32) 10th
1928 K. McCarthy V. Samson J. Fawcett/ D. O'Toole P. Scanlon P. Scanlon A. Outen A. Morrison (50) 7th
1929 K. McCarthy V. Samson D. O'Toole A. Eason A. Eason W. Russ A. Morrison (50) 9th
1930 K. McCarthy E. Shepherd D. O'Toole A. Hopkins A. Hopkins I. McAlpine A. Morrison (48) 11th
1931 K. McCarthy S. Thomas R. McMillan W. Cubbins W. Cubbins A. Hopkins A. Morrison (36) 5th
1932 K. McCarthy S. Thomas R. McMillan W. Cubbins W. Cubbins I. McAlphine L. Dayman (37) 7th
1933 K. McCarthy S. Thomas R. McMillan W. Cubbins I. McAlpine A. Morrison A. Rait (59) 7th
1934 K. McCarthy S. Thomas R. McMillan W. Cubbins/ A. Morrison W. Cubbins/ A. Morrison N. Ware A. Morrison (46) 9th
1935 K. McCarthy C. Carlton W. McKay A. Morrison/ S. Coventry A. Morrison G. Bennett J. Ryan (25) 11th
1936 K. McCarthy S. Ramsay W. McKay S. Coventry S. Penberthy A. Morrison A. Olliver (37) 10th
1937 K. McCarthy S. Ramsay W. McKay S. Coventry/ J. Kelly S. Dockendorf/ A. Morrison N. Ware A. Olliver (39) 11th
1938 K. McCarthy S. Ramsay W. McKay J. Kelly R. Evans N. Ware C. Luke (44) 4th
1939 B. Jamieson S. Ramsay W. McKay J. Kelly R. Evans H. Hickey C. Page (31) 11th
1940 B. Jamieson S. Ramsay F. McCarthy J. Kelly N. Ware N. Ware C. Page (52) 6th
1941 B. Jamieson S. Ramsay F. McCarthy N. Ware N. Ware N. Ware/ A. Olliver A. Collins (35) 6th
1942 C. Curtain S. Ramsay F. McCarthy/ R. Russell N. Ware N. Ware T. Ellis N. Ware (51) 4th
1943 C. Curtain S. Ramsay R. Russell A. Olliver A. Olliver A. Collins A. Collins (41) 6th
1944 C. Curtain S. Ramsay R. Russell A. Olliver A. Olliver A. Olliver W. Wood (51) 4th
1945 C. Curtain S. Ramsay R. Russell A. Olliver A. Olliver H. Hickey J. Ryan (37) 5th
1946 C. Curtain R. Russell J. Buchan A. Olliver A. Olliver J. Ryan W. Wood (52) 4th
1947 O. Grobbecker R. Russell J. Buchan J. Crowe H. Hickey J. Ryan W. Wood (75) 9th
1948 O. Grobbecker R. Russell J. Buchan A. Olliver A. Olliver H. Hickey W. Wood (41) 4th
1949 O. Grobbecker R. Russell J. Buchan A. Olliver A. Olliver W. Donald A. Olliver (28) 9th
1950 C. Weickhardt R. Russell J. Buchan A. Olliver A. Olliver C. Sutton W. Wood (45) 10th
1951 C. Weickhardt R. Russell J. Buchan C. Sutton C. Sutton J. Collins C. Sutton/ A. Linton (23) 4th
1952 C. Weickhardt R. Russell W. Bradbury C. Sutton C. Sutton J. Collins R. Duffy (20) 10th
1953 O. Grobbecker R. Russell W. Bradbury C. Sutton C. Sutton H. Stevens J. Collins (50) 3rd
1954 O. Grobbecker R. Russell W. Bradbury C. Sutton C. Sutton E. Whitten J. Collins (84) Premiers
1955 O. Grobbecker R. Russell W. Bradbury C. Sutton C. Sutton P. Box J. Collins (60) 5th
1956 B. Barry O. Grobbecker W. Bradbury C. Sutton C. Sutton/ W. Donald D. Ross M. Cross (52) 3rd
1957 B. Barry O. Grobbecker W. Bradbury C. Sutton/ E. Whitten H. Stevens/ E. Whitten E. Whitten J. Collins (74) 6th
1958 B. Barry O. Grobbecker W. Bradbury E.Whitten E.Whitten E.Whitten J. Collins (49) 11th
1959 B. Barry J. Collins W. Bradbury E.Whitten E.Whitten E.Whitten R. Baxter (35) 12th
1960 B. Barry J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten J. Schultz R. Baxter (37) 10th
1961 H. Dolphin J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten E.Whitten E. Whitten (42) 2nd
1962 H. Dolphin J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten J. Schultz E. Whitten (38) 5th
1963 J. Miller J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten R. Walker G. Bisset/ M. Hobbs (16) 9th
1964 J. Miller J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten J. Schultz G. Bisset/ E. Whitten (24) 7th
1965 J. Miller J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten J. Schultz M. Hobbs (24) 10th
1966 J. Miller J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten J. Schultz K. Jackman (28) 10th
1967 J. Collins W. Dunstan A. Dunne C. Sutton E.Whitten J. Jillard G. Bisset (27) 12th
1968 J. Collins W. Dunstan A. Dunne C. Sutton E.Whitten D. Thorpe E. Whitten (36) 10th
1969 J. Collins W. Dunstan A. Dunne E.Whitten E. Whitten G. Bisset G. Bisset (45) 11th
1970 J. Collins W. Dunstan N. Walker E.Whitten E.Whitten/ S. Magee G. Dempsey G. Bisset (45) 7th
1971 J. Collins W. Dunstan N. Walker E.Whitten G. Dempsey D. Thorpe B. Quinlan (48) 8th
1972 J. Collins F. Considine N. Walker R. Rose G. Dempsey P. Welsh L. Sandilands (39) 7th
1973 J. Collins K. Webb N. Walker R. Rose D. Thorpe G. Dempsey L. Sandilands (34) 9th
    Administrator Assistant Administrator          
1974 R. Collinson K. Webb A. Evans R. Rose L. Sandilands G. Dempsey L. Sandilands (50) 5th
1975 R. Collinson J. Gibson R. Keogh R. Rose L. Sandilands G. Dempsey L. Sandilands (47) 7th