tmedia
Main content

Latest Videos

Pre-Season In The Sun

12:25pm  Nov 21, 2017

Bevo announces leaders to players

7:00pm  Nov 20, 2017

Leaders Of The Pack

4:02pm  Nov 20, 2017

New Captain Speaks To Media

12:25pm  Nov 20, 2017

Marcus makes his move

May 9, 2017 9:26 AM

Bont talks Tigers win on AFL Game Day (Rd7) Watch Marcus Bontempelli's appearance on Channel Seven's AFL Game Day program, discussing the Bulldogs win over Richmond.

Western Bulldogs midfielder Marcus Bontempelli has moved into the top four of the AFLCA Player of the Year leaderboard after his second nine vote performance in as many weeks.

Bontempelli is now within one vote of Gold Coast’s Gary Ablett and six off of the second place Eagle Elliot Yeo, who the Dogs will see when they fly to Perth to face West Coast on Friday night.

Adelaide’s Rory Sloane currently leads with 42 votes despite receiving not receiving a vote from the coaches on the weekend.

Jack Macrae’s 30 touches at 80% efficiency was enough to earn him five votes, while Luke Dahlhaus’s 31 possession, five mark and five tackle game saw him awarded four votes.

EVERY round, the AFL coaches vote for the best players from their game. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5.

The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

WESTERN BULLDOGS v RICHMOND
9 Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
5 Jack Macrae (WB)
4 Jack Riewoldt (Rich)
4 Luke Dahlhaus (WB)
3 Shaun Grigg (Rich)
3 Easton Wood (WB)
1 Tom Boyd (WB)
1 Alex Rance (Rich)

ST KILDA v GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
9 Sebastian Ross (StK)
9 Jack Steven (StK)
3 Tom Scully (GWS)
3 Koby Stevens (StK)
2 Dylan Shiel (GWS)
2 Jimmy Webster (StK)
1 Billy Longer (StK)
1 Callan Ward (GWS) 

NORTH MELBOURNE v ADELAIDE
10 Jarrad Waite (NM)
8 Ben Cunnington (NM)
3 Sam Gibson (NM)
3 Luke McDonald (NM)
3 Scott Thompson (NM)
2 Kayne Turner (NM)
1 Mason Wood (NM) 

COLLINGWOOD v CARLTON
9 Matthew Kreuzer (Carl)
9 Sam Petrevski-Seton (Carl)
6 Marc Murphy (Carl)
4 Caleb Marchbank (Carl)
1 Taylor Adams (Coll)
1 Ben Reid (Coll)

PORT ADELAIDE v WEST COAST
9 Elliot Yeo (WC)
7 Paddy Ryder (PA)
6 Charlie Dixon (PA)
3 Tom Barrass (WC)
3 Brad Sheppard (WC)
2 Mark LeCras (WC) 

GOLD COAST v GEELONG
8 Aaron Hall (GC)
6 Gary Ablett (GC)
5 Jarrod Harbrow (GC)
5 Tom Lynch (GC)
3 Steven May (GC)
2 David Swallow (GC)
1 Mitch Duncan (Geel) 

SYDNEY v BRISBANE LIONS
10 Lance Franklin (Syd)
8 Zak Jones (Syd)
5 Isaac Heeney (Syd)
5 Tom Rockliff (BL)
1 Jake Lloyd (Syd)
1 Luke Parker (Syd)

MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN
10 Jack Viney (Melb)
6 Jarryd Roughead (Haw)
4 Shaun Burgoyne (Haw)
3 Nathan Jones (Melb)
3 Ben McEvoy (Haw)
3 Isaac Smith (Haw)
1 Sam Frost (Melb)

FREMANTLE v ESSENDON
10 Bradley Hill (Frem)
8 Lachie Neale (Frem)
6 Matt Taberner (Frem)
2 Connor Blakely (Frem)
2 Zach Merrett (Ess)
1 Joe Daniher (Ess)
1 Cale Hooker (Ess)

AFLCA LEADERBOARD
42 Rory Sloane (Adel)
38 Elliot Yeo (WC)
32 Gary Ablett (GC)
31 Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
31 Clayton Oliver (Melb)
31 Joel Selwood (Geel)
29 Ollie Wines (PA)
26 Marc Murphy (Carl)
25 Dustin Martin (Rich)
25 Zach Merrett (Ess)