Main content
Western Bulldogs Header Branding

Bulldogs women’s team finalised

AFL Women's Draft wrap The AFL Women's Draft took place last night at Etihad Stadium to choose players for the second annual women's game to take place before the Bulldogs round 15 match. We spoke to Bulldogs Chief Executive Simon Garlick, Women's coach Peta Searle and Bulldogs pick 2 Darcy Vescio about the big night and the game ahead.
Emily Bates of the Bulldogs in action during the Women's Exhibition match between the Melbourne Demons and Western Bulldogs at the MCG on June 30, 2013. (Photo: Sean Garnsworthy/AFL Media)
Emily Bates of the Bulldogs in action during the Women's Exhibition match between the Melbourne Demons and Western Bulldogs at the MCG on June 30, 2013. (Photo: Sean Garnsworthy/AFL Media)

The Western Bulldogs tonight participated in the second official AFL Women’s Draft held at Etihad Stadium, to finalise their 2014 list set to take on Melbourne’s affiliate team in round 15.

The Bulldogs had 12 live picks in the Women’s Draft to round out the list of 13 retained players from last year’s inaugural clash.

Peta Searle will again coach the Bulldogs side in 2014 as they look to atone for last season’s 32 point loss to Melbourne at the MCG.

HEAR from Dogs draftee Darcy Vescio, Coach Peta Searle and Bulldogs Chief Executive Simon Garlick after the AFL Women's Draft last night. 

Tiah Haynes was the Club's first selection in the 2014 draft, drafted to the Bulldogs from Coastal Titans in Western Australia.

Bulldogs members and fans will have the opportunity to sponsor players in the lead-up to the women’s clash against Melbourne, with further details to be revealed on westernbulldogs.com.au in the coming days.

The full Western Bulldogs women’s team for 2014 can be found below:

Newly drafted players (listed by draft selection):

1. Tiah Haynes (Coastal Titans, WA)

3. Darcy Vescio (Darebin Falcons, VIC)

4. Melissa Caulfield (East Fremantle, WA)

6. Rheanne Lugg (Swans District, WA)

8. Dana Hooker (Coastal Titans, WA)

10. Moana Hope (St Kilda, VIC)

12. Brooke Whyte (Melbourne Uni, VIC)

14. Emily Bates (Yeronga, QLD)

16. Stephanie Walding (East Fremantle, WA)

18. Stephanie Simpson (Darebin Falcons, VIC)

20. Lauren Morecroft (Diamond Creek, VIC)

23. Madeline Keryk (Melbourne Uni, VIC) *emergency*

2013 Retained players (listed by guernsey number):

2. Elise O’Dea

3. Aasta O’Connor

4. Karen Paxman

5. Emma Kearney

9. Rebecca Privitelli

11. Lauren Spark

12. Louise Stephenson

13. Lauren Arnell

16. Katie Brennan

17. Stephanie Chiocci

21. Nicola Stevens

22. Natalie Wood

26. Kira Phillips