The Western Bulldogs will head to the NAB AFLW Draft with pick three, after the draft order for the first three rounds was released this week. 

Richmond secured the top pick and West Coast was given pick two, after finishing on the bottom of their respective conference ladders.

03:52 Mins
Published on

Rewind | When Gabby found out she was going #1

Best videos of 2019 | Watch as Bulldogs' AFLW staff break the news to Gabby Newton that she would be selected with pick one in the 2019 NAB AFLW Draft.

Published on

The Tigers and Eagles were also given extra selections at the end of the first round, after being granted competition assistance by the League.

The Bulldogs finished sixth on the ladder in Conference B with one win from their six matches, in a season which was shortened and eventually abandoned due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The remaining rounds of the Draft will be added through the list lodgement process.

Key dates for the 2020 AFLW Sign and Trade Period: 

  • Monday August 3 - AFLW Sign & Trade Period commences (12pm).
  • Wednesday August 12 - Trade period closes (2pm).
  • Monday August 17 - Re-signing and Restricted Free Agent period closes (2pm).
  • Friday August 21 - Delisted Free Agent period closes (2pm), AFLW Draft order confirmed.

 

02:41 Mins
Published on

Western Bulldogs select Gabby Newton

Watch as Western Bulldogs announce forward Gabby Newton as the first selection in the 2019 AFLW draft.

Published on



2020 NAB AFLW DRAFT (first three rounds):

FIRST ROUND

1 - Richmond
2 - West Coast Eagles
3 - Western Bulldogs
4 - Adelaide Crows
5 - Geelong Cats
6 - St Kilda
7 - Gold Coast SUNS
8 - Brisbane Lions
9 - GWS GIANTS
10 - Collingwood
11 - Melbourne
12 - Carlton
13 - North Melbourne
14 - Fremantle
15 - Richmond
16 - West Coast Eagles

SECOND ROUND

17 - Richmond
18 - West Coast Eagles
19 - Western Bulldogs
20 - Adelaide Crows
21 - Geelong Cats
22 - St Kilda
23 - Gold Coast SUNS
24 - Brisbane Lions
25 - GWS GIANTS
26 - Collingwood
27 - Melbourne
28 - Carlton
29 - North Melbourne
30 - Fremantle 

THIRD ROUND                        

31 - Richmond
32 - West Coast Eagles
33 - Western Bulldogs
34 - Adelaide Crows
35 - Geelong Cats
36 - St Kilda
37 - Gold Coast SUNS
38 - Brisbane Lions
39 - GWS GIANTS
40 - Collingwood
41 - Melbourne
42 - Carlton
43 - North Melbourne
44 – Fremantle