Honour Roll

Honour Roll

View the historical listing of office bearers and leaders of the Western Bulldogs Football Club.

 

YR

President

Secretary

Treasurer

SNR. Coach

SNR. Captain

Club B&F

Leading Goalkicker

POS

1925 L. Caldecott C. Newbould J. Fawcett C. McCarthy C. McCarthy   A. Hopkins (40) 11th
1926 G. Sayer/ K. McCarthy C. Newbould J. Fawcett J. Cassidy/ S. Saunders C. McCarthy/ A. Hopkins   A. Hopkins/ L. Chapple (42) 10th
1927 K. McCarthy V. Samson J. Fawcett P. Scanlon P. Scanlon I. McAlpine L. Chapple (32) 10th
1928 K. McCarthy V. Samson J. Fawcett/ D. O'Toole P. Scanlon P. Scanlon A. Outen A. Morrison (50) 7th
1929 K. McCarthy V. Samson D. O'Toole A. Eason A. Eason W. Russ A. Morrison (50) 9th
1930 K. McCarthy E. Shepherd D. O'Toole A. Hopkins A. Hopkins I. McAlpine A. Morrison (48) 11th
1931 K. McCarthy S. Thomas R. McMillan W. Cubbins W. Cubbins A. Hopkins A. Morrison (36) 5th
1932 K. McCarthy S. Thomas R. McMillan W. Cubbins W. Cubbins I. McAlphine L. Dayman (37) 7th
1933 K. McCarthy S. Thomas R. McMillan W. Cubbins I. McAlpine A. Morrison A. Rait (59) 7th
1934 K. McCarthy S. Thomas R. McMillan W. Cubbins/ A. Morrison W. Cubbins/ A. Morrison N. Ware A. Morrison (46) 9th
1935 K. McCarthy C. Carlton W. McKay A. Morrison/ S. Coventry A. Morrison G. Bennett J. Ryan (25) 11th
1936 K. McCarthy S. Ramsay W. McKay S. Coventry S. Penberthy A. Morrison A. Olliver (37) 10th
1937 K. McCarthy S. Ramsay W. McKay S. Coventry/ J. Kelly S. Dockendorf/ A. Morrison N. Ware A. Olliver (39) 11th
1938 K. McCarthy S. Ramsay W. McKay J. Kelly R. Evans N. Ware C. Luke (44) 4th
1939 B. Jamieson S. Ramsay W. McKay J. Kelly R. Evans H. Hickey C. Page (31) 11th
1940 B. Jamieson S. Ramsay F. McCarthy J. Kelly N. Ware N. Ware C. Page (52) 6th
1941 B. Jamieson S. Ramsay F. McCarthy N. Ware N. Ware N. Ware/ A. Olliver A. Collins (35) 6th
1942 C. Curtain S. Ramsay F. McCarthy/ R. Russell N. Ware N. Ware T. Ellis N. Ware (51) 4th
1943 C. Curtain S. Ramsay R. Russell A. Olliver A. Olliver A. Collins A. Collins (41) 6th
1944 C. Curtain S. Ramsay R. Russell A. Olliver A. Olliver A. Olliver W. Wood (51) 4th
1945 C. Curtain S. Ramsay R. Russell A. Olliver A. Olliver H. Hickey J. Ryan (37) 5th
1946 C. Curtain R. Russell J. Buchan A. Olliver A. Olliver J. Ryan W. Wood (52) 4th
1947 O. Grobbecker R. Russell J. Buchan J. Crowe H. Hickey J. Ryan W. Wood (75) 9th
1948 O. Grobbecker R. Russell J. Buchan A. Olliver A. Olliver H. Hickey W. Wood (41) 4th
1949 O. Grobbecker R. Russell J. Buchan A. Olliver A. Olliver W. Donald A. Olliver (28) 9th
1950 C. Weickhardt R. Russell J. Buchan A. Olliver A. Olliver C. Sutton W. Wood (45) 10th
1951 C. Weickhardt R. Russell J. Buchan C. Sutton C. Sutton J. Collins C. Sutton/ A. Linton (23) 4th
1952 C. Weickhardt R. Russell W. Bradbury C. Sutton C. Sutton J. Collins R. Duffy (20) 10th
1953 O. Grobbecker R. Russell W. Bradbury C. Sutton C. Sutton H. Stevens J. Collins (50) 3rd
1954 O. Grobbecker R. Russell W. Bradbury C. Sutton C. Sutton E. Whitten J. Collins (84) Premiers
1955 O. Grobbecker R. Russell W. Bradbury C. Sutton C. Sutton P. Box J. Collins (60) 5th
1956 B. Barry O. Grobbecker W. Bradbury C. Sutton C. Sutton/ W. Donald D. Ross M. Cross (52) 3rd
1957 B. Barry O. Grobbecker W. Bradbury C. Sutton/ E. Whitten H. Stevens/ E. Whitten E. Whitten J. Collins (74) 6th
1958 B. Barry O. Grobbecker W. Bradbury E.Whitten E.Whitten E.Whitten J. Collins (49) 11th
1959 B. Barry J. Collins W. Bradbury E.Whitten E.Whitten E.Whitten R. Baxter (35) 12th
1960 B. Barry J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten J. Schultz R. Baxter (37) 10th
1961 H. Dolphin J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten E.Whitten E. Whitten (42) 2nd
1962 H. Dolphin J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten J. Schultz E. Whitten (38) 5th
1963 J. Miller J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten R. Walker G. Bisset/ M. Hobbs (16) 9th
1964 J. Miller J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten J. Schultz G. Bisset/ E. Whitten (24) 7th
1965 J. Miller J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten J. Schultz M. Hobbs (24) 10th
1966 J. Miller J. Collins A. Dunne E.Whitten E.Whitten J. Schultz K. Jackman (28) 10th
1967 J. Collins W. Dunstan A. Dunne C. Sutton E.Whitten J. Jillard G. Bisset (27) 12th
1968 J. Collins W. Dunstan A. Dunne C. Sutton E.Whitten D. Thorpe E. Whitten (36) 10th
1969 J. Collins W. Dunstan A. Dunne E.Whitten E. Whitten G. Bisset G. Bisset (45) 11th
1970 J. Collins W. Dunstan N. Walker E.Whitten E.Whitten/ S. Magee G. Dempsey G. Bisset (45) 7th
1971 J. Collins W. Dunstan N. Walker E.Whitten G. Dempsey D. Thorpe B. Quinlan (48) 8th
1972 J. Collins F. Considine N. Walker R. Rose G. Dempsey P. Welsh L. Sandilands (39) 7th
1973 J. Collins K. Webb N. Walker R. Rose D. Thorpe G. Dempsey L. Sandilands (34) 9th
    Administrator Assistant Administrator          
1974 R. Collinson K. Webb A. Evans R. Rose L. Sandilands G. Dempsey L. Sandilands (50) 5th
1975 R. Collinson J. Gibson R. Keogh R. Rose L. Sandilands G. Dempsey L. Sandilands (47) 7th
1976 R. Collinson K. Ryan L. Bishop W. Goggin L. Sandilands G. Dempsey K. Templeton (82) 5th
1977 R.Collison K. Ryan/W.Roach L. Bishop W. Goggin G. Dempsey G. Dempsey K. Templeton (40) 7th
1978 R. Collison/ C. Sutton W. Roach/ J. Allison L. Bishop/ S. Smith W. Goggin/ D. McKenzie G. Dempsey K. Templeton K. Templeton (118) 11th
1979 C. Sutton J. Allison S. Smith D. McKenzie G. Jennings I. Dunstan K. Templeton (91) 9th
1980 C. Sutton D. Allen S. Smith R. Hart G. Jennings K. Templeton K. Templeton (75) 10th
1981 C. Sutton/ G. Gray D. Allen/ K. Ryan S. Smith R. Hart G. Jennings I. Dunstan J. Edmond/ S. Loveless (25) 11th
1982 Dr A. Capes K. Ryan/ S. O'Sullivan S. Smith R. Hart/I. Hampshire K. Templeton I. Dunstan S. Beasley (82) 12th
1983 Dr A. Capes S. O'Sullivan S. Smith I. Hampshire J. Edmond B. Royal S. Beasley (69) 7th
1984 Dr A. Capes S. O'Sullivan S. Smith M. Malthouse J. Edmond A. Purser S. Beasley (61) 7th
1985 Dr A. Capes S. O'Sullivan S. Smith M. Malthouse J. Edmond D. Hawkins S. Beasley (105) 3rd
1986 Dr A. Capes S. O'Sullivan S. Smith M. Malthouse R. Kennedy B. Hardie S. Beasley (88) 8th
1987 Dr A. Capes D. Galimberti S. Smith M. Malthouse R. Kennedy T. McGuinness S. Beasley (73) 7th
1988 Dr A. Capes/ B. Beattie D. Galimberti S. Smith M. Malthouse R. Kennedy T. Wallace S. Beasley (82) 8th
1989 B. Beattie / N.Columb / P.Gordon D. Galimberti S. Smith M. Malthouse S. Wallis T. Wallace A. Campbell (21) 13th
1990 P.Gordon D. Galimberti S. Smith T. Wheeler D. Hawkins P. Foster C. Grant (51) 7th
1991 P.Gordon D. Galimberti S. Smith T. Wheeler D. Hawkins T. Liberatore D. Hawkins (38) 10th
1992 P.Gordon G. Pearce S. Smith T. Wheeler D. Hawkins S. Wynd D. Del-Re (70) 3rd
1993 P.Gordon D. Galimberti S. Smith T. Wheeler D. Hawkins L. Cameron D. Del-Re (36) 9th
1994 P.Gordon D. Galimberti S. Smith T. Wheeler/ A. Joyce S. Wynd C. Grant C. Grant (71) 6th
1995 P.Gordon D. Galimberti L. Thomas A. Joyce S. Wynd S. West R. Osborne (53) 7th
1996 P.Gordon D. Galimberti L. Thomas A. Joyce/ T. Wallace S. Wynd C. Grant/ J. Romero J. Watts (44) 15th
1997 D. Smorgon M. Patterson L. Thomas T. Wallace S. Wynd S. West S. Minton-Connell (43) 3rd
1998 D. Smorgon M. Patterson L. Thomas/ B. Ibbott T. Wallace S. Wynd S. West P. Hudson (61) 3rd
1999 D. Smorgon M. Patterson B. Ibbott/ D. Hudson T. Wallace S. Wynd B. Johnson P. Hudson (51) 6th
2000 D. Smorgon M. Patterson D. Hudson T. Wallace S. Wynd S. West R. Smith (42) 8th
2001 D. Smorgon M. Patterson D. Hudson T. Wallace C. Grant L. Darcy B. Johnson (48) 10th
2002 D. Smorgon B. Saundry / C.A Rose J. Van Beek T. Wallace/ P. Rohde C. Grant B. Johnson N. Brown (57) 12th
2003 D. Smorgon C.A Rose J. Van Beek P. Rohde C. Grant S. West N. Brown (56) 16th
2004 D. Smorgon C.A Rose J. Van Beek/ R. Stubbs P. Rohde C. Grant S. West J. Rawlings/ L. Darcy (30) 14th
2005 D. Smorgon C.A Rose R. Stubbs R. Eade L. Darcy S. West B. Johnson (42) 9th
2006 D. Smorgon C.A Rose R. Stubbs R. Eade L. Darcy B. Johnson B. Johnson (74) 6th
2007 D. Smorgon C.A Rose D. Ferris R. Eade B. Johnson B. Lake (Harris) B. Johnson (59) 13th
2008 D. Smorgon C.A Rose D. Ferris R. Eade B. Johnson D. Cross B. Johnson (50) 3rd
2009 D. Smorgon C.A Rose D. Ferris R. Eade B. Johnson M. Boyd J. Akermanis (43) 3rd
2010 D. Smorgon C.A Rose W. Tattersall R. Eade B. Johnson R. Griffen B. Hall (80) 3rd
2011 D. Smorgon S. Garlick W. Tattersall R. Eade M. Boyd M. Boyd B. Hall (55) 10th
2012 D. Smorgon S. Garlick W. Tattersall B. McCartney M. Boyd M. Boyd D. Giansiracusa (28) 15th
2013 P. Gordon S. Garlick W. Tattersall B. McCartney M. Boyd R. Griffen D. Giansiracusa (36) 15th
2014 P. Gordon S. Garlick M. Quinn B. McCartney R. Griffen T. Liberatore S. Crameri (37) 14th
2015 P. Gordon S.Garlick/D. Stevenson M. Quinn L. Beveridge R. Murphy E. Wood J. Stringer (56) 8th
2016 P. Gordon D.Stevenson/G. Kent M. Quinn L. Beveridge R. Murphy M. Bontempelli J. Stringer (42) Premiers
2017 P. Gordon G. Kent M. Quinn L. Beveridge R. Murphy M. Bontempelli L. Picken (24) 10th
2018 P. Gordon A. Bains S. Clark L. Beveridge E. Wood - B. Gowers (26) 13th
2019 P. Gordon A. Bains S. Clark L. Beveridge E. Wood M. Bontempelli S. Lloyd (38) 7th
2020 P. Gordon A. Bains S. Clark L. Beveridge M. Bontempelli C. Daniel M. Wallis (25) 7th

Official Western Bulldogs App

The Western Bulldogs Official App is your one stop shop for all your latest team News, Videos, Player Profiles, Scores and Stats delivered LIVE to your smartphone or tablet!

Western Bulldogs acknowledge that we reside on traditional lands of the Kulin Nation. We offer our respect to the Elders of these traditional lands, and through them to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples past, present and emerging.